REGISTRATION IS OPEN!

 

Friday, March 6, 2015

Sessions from 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Light Breakfast at 9:30 AM 
Lunch at 2:00 PM
Camden Campus Center

 

WELCOME AND OPENING REMARKS (MPR) 10:00 AM – 10:50 AM

Dr. Ellen Malenas Ledoux: Welcome

Tyler Hoffman, PhD, Professor and Chair, Department of English: Out/In: Oscar Wilde and Walt Whitman in Camden

PANEL SESSION 1, 11:00 AM – 12:20 PM

Outlanders: Pushing Binaries in Fringe Spaces (Executive Meeting Room)

Kerry Boyles: The White Leech: Vampirism in George MacDonald’s Lilith 

Amanda Awanjo: Revising Black Female Slave Identity and Ethno-Maternalism in Octavia Butler’s Kindred 

Mason Hopkins: Cognitive Dissonance: Outsiders in Fun Home

Nicole Lawrence: Joanna Baille and Proto-Feminist Uses of Sympathy in Orra

Nicole Lawrence, Moderator

Oddities: Rethinking Traditional Spaces in Literature and Media (South ABC)

Sarah Skochko: ‘The Peasants are So Splendid’: Mansfield’s Use of Free Indirect Discourse to Secretly Manipulate the Reader’s Sympathies

Michael Russo: Marvell’s Vegetable Love

Advait Ubhayakar: The “Interval” in Indian Film Theaters Today

Jessica White, Moderator

Outsiders: (Re)Creating Definite and Liminal Spaces (West ABC)

Benjamin Wood: Nicholas as a Social Oddity in Geoffrey Chaucer’s The Canterbury Tales

Kevin Doorn: Hemingway’s Hidden Feminism

Melissa Webb: Outside of Time: An Imaginary Landscape for Dreamers in the “Nausicaa” Episode of Jame’s Joyce’s Ulysses

Tim Lynch: Writing Outside the Lines: Poetry and the Racial Binary

Tara Aiken, Moderator

PANEL SESSION 2, 12:30 PM – 1:50 PM

Oppression: Defiance through Female Voice and Creation (Executive Meeting Room)

Jessica White: Transformative Sound in the Anchoress Experience

Ji Lee: Frances Burney and the Automata: Letter Writing and Mass-produced Culture of Conduct Literature

TK Cvetkovic: Fire and Femininity: Artistic Sacrifices in the Works of Louisa May Alcott

TK Cvetkovic, Moderator

Outrageous: Exploring Multiplicity through Literary UnMasking (South ABC)

Anna Lockhart: The Orphan Region: Welty’s ‘Moon Lake’ and Rejecting the Gothic

Shane Manning: The Pains of Sexuality Constrained in Matthew Lewis’s The Monk

Brock Warren: The Embodied Other as Agent of Grace in the Stories of Flannery O’Connor 

Tara Aiken, Moderator

Outskirts: Reconfiguring the Space between Subject and Other (West ABC)

Julian Burton: The Alien and the Other: John Christopher’s Tripods Trilogy and the Colonizing of the Imperial

Micaiah Vetack: The Constant Outsider: The Journey of the Biracial Child in Contemporary Literature

Jessica Chong: Community and Literacy: The Liberating Forces in African American Slave Narratives

Amanda Awanjo, Moderator

LUNCH (MPR) 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM

Jillian J. Sayre: Significant Otherness: Companionality in American Frontier Narratives

PANEL SESSION 3, 3:10 PM – 4:30 PM

Digital Humanities: The Edge of the Literary: An Interactive Electronic Literature Gallery

Jim Brown (Executive Meeting Room) 

Oversexualization: The Agency Stealer in Contemporary Film and Movie Making

Amanda Buck, Stacey Seidl, Nikki Feagin, and Advait Ubhayakar (South ABC)

CLOSING (MPR) 4:30 PM – 5:00 PM 

Dr. Holly Blackford, with Amanda Awanjo: Bound Braids: Questions about Cather’s Platonic Preferences

 

The EGSA thanks

Dr. Hostetter, Dr. Ledoux, Dr. Hoffman, Dee Jonczak, Patrick Wallace, Julie Roncinske, Kate Blair, the English Department, the Graduate School, and all the day’s presenters for their hardwork in producing the conference.